From Kerbal Space Program Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Atmosphere relative sizes

Since Jool's atmosphere is almost exactly twice as large as Kerbin's and Eve is nearly 1.5x, I suspect that they are using it as a unit variable. Can we get a confirmation? — Preceding unsigned comment added by Craigmt1 (talkcontribs) 20:37, 21 September 2012‎

I've done a reference frames table for Jool, using HyperEdit and Flight Data Debug.

Why haven't Jool had a reference table yet? And please check if there's a mistake.

——Cesrate (talk) 08:45, 29 May 2013 (CDT)

Landing and planting flags on Jool

It seems that it's no more possible since 0.23 (when I began my tests). All my crafts were destroyed at -250 m on 1.1 m/s or less. I will publish screenshots on request.

--Неизвестный (talk) 05:36, 3 June 2014 (CDT)

Atmosphere height

I have a flaming hulk of spaceship debris in v1.0.2 that says the atmosphere doesn't start anywhere near 140km up. More like 200km. I'm not sure exactly how you tell, though, so I didn't want to edit it. Maybe I'll put something that says it's around 200km but say that it's not precise? — Preceding unsigned comment added by Xaxxon (talkcontribs) 09:57, 16 May 2015‎

Follow up tests.. it's below 201k. I think it starts right at 200k and it's like soup. Really hard to bounce out of (for my limited abilities) — Preceding unsigned comment added by Xaxxon (talkcontribs) 10:04, 16 May 2015‎
Interestingly, I've just reverted a change which set the height in the infobox to 414km, but I believe that's much larger than the true number. The in-game tracking station claims that it is 200,000m, although I'm not certain that the numbers shown there are precise. If someone knows for certain the precise height of the atmosphere, I'll be glad to update the parameters for the infobox. --Murph (talk) 10:08, 16 May 2015 (UTC)
As I've mentioned in User talk:OhioBob#Scale heights I would appreciate data: Just the pressure at certain altitudes. And to determine the border it seems that it's not possible to spam a science experiment and check if it's in space or in upper atmosphere. — xZise [talk] 22:18, 16 May 2015 (UTC)
It seems that the new atmospheric physics for 1.0 included changes which resulted in Jool's atmosphere growing to 200km. Going by discussion here on the wiki, and some posts I've found elsewhere on the net, the accurate and precise number is currently exactly 200,000m. The infobox is updated, but I'm not doing the article text right now (others, please feel free, I have no ambition to hog the glory). --Murph (talk) 03:53, 17 May 2015 (UTC)
I've updated the atmosphere section of the article to incorporate v1.0 changes. I've done so for all the planets, using a consistent format. I hope it meets with your approval. I also plan to include an image that shows a graph of temperature and pressure vs. altitude, but I have to wait until the migration problem is resolved. He is the image for Jool... — OhioBob (talk) 15:01, 22 May 2015 (UTC)
Thanks for your contributions (some regarding the reference frames were actually unnecessary as I've brought that template up to date). The graph also looks nice, but is maybe possible to make clearer that the pressure is logarithmic? — xZise [talk] 16:27, 22 May 2015 (UTC)
I'll try to make it more clear about the logarithmic scale. Something else that I need to clarify is that the temperature is "base temperature". Base temperature is what we start with before the latitudinal and diurnal modifiers are added. It is roughly a global mean temperature. — OhioBob (talk) 16:36, 22 May 2015 (UTC)
Indeed, thanks for all your hard work on the planets. I've yet to read through all of it, but I'm very impressed with what I've looked at so far. Excellent work, well done! Kudos++ --Murph (talk) 13:39, 25 May 2015 (UTC)

Body Infobox: Temperaturemin and Temperaturemax

Are the minimum and maximum temperatures given in the Body Infobox supposed to be surface temperatures? Or are they the overall minimum and maximum at any point in the atmosphere? I assumed surface temperature and edited accordingly based on new v1.0 data. If this is incorrect, I can figure out the overall min and max and revise it. — OhioBob (talk) 16:45, 22 May 2015 (UTC)


The image needs updating to 1.10 with the fancy new animated shaders. I tried uploading a new version, but I got some errors:

  • Could not read or write file "mwstore://local-backend/local-public/0/03/Jool.jpg" due to insufficient permissions or missing directories/containers.
  • Could not store file "/tmp/phpRz5va5" at "mwstore://local-backend/local-public/0/03/Jool.jpg".

Hairy Dude (talk) 01:46, 5 October 2020 (UTC)